CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 870365

Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706

RE: The tariff classification of five dyes from India.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated December 31, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the following dyes:

Color Index Name CAS#

Disperse Blue 79 12239-34-8

Disperse Blue 183 2309-94-6

Disperse Brown 1 23355-64-8

Disperse Orange 3 730-40-5

Disperse Orange 25 31482-56-2

The applicable subheading for Disperse Blue 79 and Disperse Blue 183 will be 3204.11.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Disperse Brown 1, Disperse Orange 3 and Disperse Orange 25 will be 3204.11.5000 HTS, which provides for other disperse dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport